Menu
Cart

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our website collects personal information such as: Name, Last Name, Telephone, E-mail Address, Personal Address etc.
If the visitor/user wishes to subscribe to the service/s of the website or use the contact forms, registration form, checkout form, etc., he agrees to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about the data requested by the website.
The management and protection of the visitor's/user's personal data of the website is governed by the terms of this Agreement and relevant provisions of Greek law (Law. 2472/1997 as it applies today, PD 207/1998, PD. 79/2000 and no. 8 of Law. 2819/2000), and the European Law (Directive 2016/679).


Use of data

The website keeps records of user's personal data exclusively for purposes of communication, statistics and improvement of the services provided. In any case, the user/visitor of the website has the ability after contacting the administrator to demand the deletion, correction or change of his personal file.
By completing the order form, contact fom, newsletter, you explicitly give your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with applicable national and European legislation.
In any case this information is not disclosed to third parties (except as requested by the law to the relevant authorities).


Information security

To sign in our website you will use the e-mail and your password that will provide you secure access to your personal data each time you enter them. We take all possible measures to protect your personal data, but the protection of your password on our website depends on you. You have the ability to change it as often as you wish, as the change of your personal data can be done through your account on our website.
The only person who has access to your personal data is you through the above credentials and you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy and concealment of them to third parties. In case of loss or leakage you should immediately change your password, otherwise our online shop is not responsible for its use by an unauthorized person. We recommend, for safety reasons, to change your password regularly and avoid using easily detectable passwords.
We take all appropriate measures to protect the data stored on our website from any unlawful action.
In the case of hyperlinks to other websites, katb.gr is not responsible for the privacy policy that they follow.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the web browser on your computer's hard drive while browsing the Internet and greatly facilitate your navigation.
Katb.gr uses cookies to identify the visitor/user of the website and to collect the necessary information in order to measure its traffic. Our aim is to provide you with information and to handle your orders, but also to improve our website and the quality of our services.
Cookies are not programs and therefore cannot contain viruses or other malicious software and do not cause harm to computers and their files.
If the user does not wish the use of cookies, he can delete them, as well as exclude their use through the web browser settings. But be aware that cookies are absolutely necessary to navigate around our website and use our services. The website uses Google Analytics to report ecommerce activity.

By continuing to browse the website you agree to the use of cookies.